Board
Junior Achievement of Michigan Great Lakes Executive Committee
Jodi Havera
— Chairperson of the Board
Chief Financial Officer
Landscape Forms
William Kessel
— Immediate Past Chairperson of the Board
President & CEO
Independent Bank
Joe Tomaszewski
— Vice Chair, Business Hall of Fame
Partner
Crowe LLP
Robin Kleinjans-McKee
— Vice-Chair, Volunteers
CFO
Open Systems Technologies, Inc.
John Maynard
— Vice-Chair, Play for JA
Partner
KPMG US LLP
Sarah Mezwicki
— Vice-Chair, Finance
Partner
Ernst & Young
Lance Erickson
— Vice-Chair, Free Enterprise Golf Invitational
Senior Vice President
Fifth Third Bank
Ronald Foor
— JA Southwest Michigan Chairperson
SVP and Dir. Govt. Banking
Mercantile Bank
Noble Billingsley
— At Large Member
Manager, Customer Strategy
DTE Energy
Julie Brinks
— Vic-Chair Marketing
Vice President & General Manager
Wood-TV
Steve Carlson
— Chair, JA Entrepreneurial Programs
Community Leader
Retired GE Aviation Vice President
President & CEO
Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Sara Kemperman
— Vice-Co-Chair, Volunteers
SVP of Retail Operations
Lake Michigan Credit Union
Steve Opper
— JA Mid Michigan Chairperson
Partner/Vice President, New Business Development
Wieland
Scott Setlock
— Vice-Chair, Movie Events
Executive VP and Chief Operating Officer
Mercantile Bank
Rich Sorota
— Vice Chair of Board Development
CEO
Miller Johnson
Junior Achievement of Michigan Great Lakes Board Members
Partner
Crowe LLP
Meredith Brown
— NSO/Petoskey Advisory Chair
Community Leader
Kilwins Petoskey, Retired
David Seppala
— Montcalm County Advisory Chair
Division President
Isabella Bank
Partner/Attorney
Varnum LLP
Deputy Director of Federal Affairs
Michigan Department of Talent & Economic Development
Director of Design Professionals & Resources
Haworth, Inc.
Vice President, Senior Commercial Relationship Manager
Huntington Bank
Chief Financial Officer
Metro Health – University of Michigan Health
President
CQL Inc.
Managing Director
Oxford Financial Group, Ltd.
Owner
RAM Management Group
Managing Director
Deloitte Tax LLP
Managing Director
Blackford Capital LLC
Community Leader
Retired Stryker
SVP of Government Markets
Priority Health
SVP of Communications
SpartanNash
Partner
DWH
COO and CFO
EQI
Nicholas Espinoza
— Co-Chair
Assistant VP, Financial Solutions Advisor
Bank of America
VP, Financial Planning & Analysis
Macy's Inc.
VP, Financial Planning & Analysis
Bissell Inc.
President
The Economic Club of Grand Rapids
President
West Michigan Northern Trust
SVP and Corporate Controller
Corewell Health
President of Real Estate Development
Rockford Construction
Managing Partner
BDO
VP Human Resources
Aspen Surgical
Jen Seman
— JA of Northwest Michigan Advisory Chair
Director of Client Sales and Services
Priority Health
Sr. VP, Business Consultant - Michigan
Lockton Companies
Junior Achievement of Michigan Great Lakes Education Advisory Council
David Faber
— Education Advisory Council
Superintendent of Catholic Schools
Diocese of Grand Rapids
John Helmholdt
— Education Advisory Council
Executive Director of Communications & External Affairs
Grand Rapids Public Schools
Junior Achievement of Michigan Great Lakes JA Associate Leadership Board
Nicholas Espinoza
— Co-Chair
Assistant VP, Financial Solutions Advisor
Bank of America
Vice President
Charter Capital Partners
Sarah Caldwell
Director of Development
Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Managing Director, Tax Integration
BDO USA, LLP
Content Specialist
Council of Michigan Foundations
Director of Ecommerce
SpartanNash
Branch Manager
MSU Federal Credit Union
Financial Planning and Analysis
Gordon Food Services
Steelcase
State and Local Tax Senior Manager
Crowe LLP
Director of Membership
Grand Rapids Chamber of Commerce
Associate Attorney
Warner Norcross and Judd
Sr. Communications Specialist
Farmers Insurance
Stephanie Lares
— Co-Chair
Sales and Service Manager
Michigan First Credit Union
Shelbee Axsom-Anderson
Associate Program Director
Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes